Sydney Sprint Series 2012

The Sydney Sprint Orienteering Series commences on Monday 2nd January 2012. Download the official series flyer here.

There are 10 events in the program with some exciting new areas to run in. These include the spectacular harbourside areas such as Georges Heights and Battery Point, the excellent new maps of Bicentennial Park, West Pymble, Castle Hill Showground and Macquarie Hospital, and many old favourites.

Courses: Each event has 1 course of 2.5 – 3km with winning times for the best orienteers about 15 minutes.

Start Times: Between 5.00pm and 6.30pm Monday evenings.

Entry Fees: Orienteering club members $10 seniors, $8 juniors. Non-members $3 extra. Sportident hire $3 per event.

Maps: 1:4000 or 1:5000. Sportident timing used for at all events.

 #  Date  Map Club  Start Location / Notes  Suburb Organiser
 1  2 Jan  Manly Dam BH
King Street, Manly Vale
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 Manly Vale
Terry Bluett
0425 847 306
 2  9 Jan  Bicentennial Park BF
Between Yanko and Loftberg Roads
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 West Pymble
Tracey Marsh
0438 234 034
 3  16 Jan  Castle Hill Showground WH
Doran Drive, Off Carrington Road
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 Castle Hill
Ted Mulherin
9630 7324
 4  23 Jan  UWS Rydalmere SH
Brodie Street
ResultsSplits | RouteGadget
 Rydalmere
Lyn Malmgron
0414 397 584
 5  30 Jan  Callan Park UR
Callan Park Oval, end of Wharf Rd, Lilyfield
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 Lilyfield
Helen Murphy
0407 116 350
 6  6 Feb  Georges Heights NSW Stingers
Suakin Drive
Results Splits | RouteGadget
 Mosman
Andrew Hill
0403 373 206
 7  13 Feb  Gladesville Hospital GO
Off Punt Road
ResultsSplits | RouteGadget
 Gladesville
Jim Merchant
999 3785
 8  20 Feb  UTS Lindfield BF
West end of Eton Road
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 Lindfield
Andy Simpson
0413 451 964
 9  27 Feb  Macquarie Hospital GO
Enter off Twin Road, North Ryde
Results | Splits | RouteGadget
 North Ryde
Ross Barr
0438 220 016
 10  5 Mar  Ballast Point Park UR
The end of Yeend St. Birchgrove
ResultsSplits | RouteGadget
 Birchgrove
Dave Lotty
9569 2380

 

ACT Sprint Championships and Secondary Schools Championships

Monday, 31 August 2015

Entries have been extended until midnight Wednesday September 2nd. Entries after this date will attract a 50% late entry fee.

Abominable O-Men, with help from their friends, are please to bring you an exciting new map for the Sprint championships. The map includes several never before visited sites on the campus of ANU and adjacent parkland. There are certain to be some interesting control locations.

Get your entry in NOW! Enter here: ACT Sprint Champs Entry

This event also includes the ACT Secondary Schools Championships, so if you would like to represent your school be sure to select your school when you enter. 

Final details for the event will be available by Tuesday September 8th.  

Architectural blend proves interesting for Sprint #4 runners

Thursday, 26 January 2012

A new assembly on a new UWS Parramatta map made for good numbers and interesting orienteering.  The runners navigated around the buildings of the historic Female Orphan School (the main building of the Orphan School is the oldest 3 storey building in Australia) and the bright new architecture of the modern university. 

Planner Lyn Malmgron set an interesting course with lots of changes in direction and a number of crossovers. There were a number of opportunities to stretch a gait, with longer legs over grassed slopes. 

Michael Burton showed his power as a runner with his charge up the hill to the finish to nudge Ian Myer down one place.  Lisa Grant and Barbara Hill battled it out with only 50 seconds separating them.  The high point for the younger orienteers was watching the Parramatta Rivercat travelling so close to the shore that they could wave to the commuters on board.

On a serious note, organisers were concerned that there were a number of participants who ran through gardens and areas marked olive green.  Runners should take warning from the 2011 World Orienteering Championships where elites doing the same thing were disqualified in large numbers.  Whilst this time all that was suffered was a reprimand, runners should note that this behaviour doesn't impress the landowners or the clubs who have mapped the area.

Photo: Ross Duker

Large field speeds around Sydney Sprint Series #3

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

After a morning of showers the skies cleared and the ground dried out in time for the Sydney Sprint Series evening event at Castle Hill Showground.  Matthew Hill ripped around the course on the 16 January, winning the 2.9km course in 15mins 21 secs and holding off Eoin Rothery of Big Foot by 11 seconds.  In equally impressive form was mother Barbara Hill who was the first woman home in 16mins 8 secs and the fifth fastest runner of the day overall. 

It was clearly a day for fast feet with over a third of the runners completing the course in under 20 minutes. 

More News
ACT Sprint Championships and Secondary Schools Championships Monday, 31 August 2015 ACT Sprint Championships and Secondary Schools Championships - entries closing!
Architectural blend proves interesting for Sprint #4 runners Thursday, 26 January 2012 Sydney Sprint #4 was held in the grounds of the UWS Parramatta, an interesting blend of historic and modern buildings.
Large field speeds around Sydney Sprint Series #3 Tuesday, 17 January 2012 Over 70 runners raced around the Castle Hill Showground in the third Sydney Sprint Series of the 2012 season